privacy-policy

EN

Privacy-policy

Your trust is of the utmost importance to us, and KSMG AB therefore takes responsibility for protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use information about our users, and how we protect the privacy of our users.
This policy describes how we process your personal data at KSMG Media Group AB (“KSMG”). This policy applies to you if you, for instance, apply for job opportunities with us, represent a company that we do, or wish to do, business with, browse on our website, sign up for our newsletters or other subscription services, participate in events or similar activities or if you otherwise interact with us. If you have no interest in reading the entire policy, just scroll down to the sections that seems most relevant for you. If you have any questions, please reach out to us at privacy@ksmg.se or our other contact channels specified below.

TALENT OPPORTUNITIES WITH OUR CUSTOMER COMPANIES 

We provide and develop services that help companies find the talents they require and that help talents find their future employers. If you are a talent and have submitted an application, signed up for a talent pool or similar recruitment opportunities with a company other than KSMG and such company uses our talent services, please note that such company is “data controller” and responsible for the processing of your personal data (and KSMG is processing your data on behalf of that company as a “data processor”). Please refer to that company’s privacy policy to understand how that company process your personal data and how you can exercise your statutory rights towards that company.  

PROCESSING ACTIVITIES: PURPOSES, LEGAL GROUND, STORAGE PERIODS 

Available positions at KSMG

Purposes of processing: If you apply for a job, internship or other available positions with us (via our webpage or LinkedIn), we will process your data for the purposes of reviewing and administrating your application, and for reaching out to you and taking all necessary steps in the recruitment process, and hopefully offering the position to you. 

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your name, email, telephone number, LinkedIn profile (or similar business-related social media profile), CV and personal letter and other information that you provide to us in connection with your application. We will also process data that you provide to us at later stages of the recruitment process.

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to conduct the recruitment process and consider you for the relevant position as per your application. 

Storage period: We will process your personal data until the recruitment process for the relevant position is completed and for a period of 2 months thereafter. However, if you have given your explicit consent for us to keep the data for future opportunities, the data will be processed in accordance with what is stated under Future opportunities with KSMG.

Future opportunities with KSMG

Purposes of processing: If you submit a general application for future opportunities via our website or LinkedIn or if you have not been offered a position which you have applied for (and provided that you have consented to us keeping your personal data), we will process your data for the purpose of informing you of any new opportunities that may arise at KSMG. 

The information that you receive from us is based on profiling, which means that we will customize the information that you receive from us based on certain factors in order to inform you of the most relevant opportunities. 

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your name, email, telephone number, LinkedIn profile (or similar business-related social media profile), CV and personal letter and other information that you provide to us in connection with your application. We use the following types of personal data to compile a profile for customized information: your location, your experience and the type of position that you previously have applied for with us.

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is based on your explicit consent. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time by pressing “withdraw consent” or “unsubscribe” in the relevant email for new opportunities, or otherwise by contacting us at privacy@ksmg.se. 

Storage period: We will process your data for 12 months after you consented to the processing. If you withdraw your consent (by pressing “withdraw consent” or “unsubscribe” or by contacting us at privacy@ksmg.se), we will immediately cease the processing of your data.

Requests for contact and support

Purposes of processing: If you reach out to us (using our online contact form, chat, email, social media, telephone or other contact channels), we will process your personal data to be able to support you with the relevant matter. 

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your name, email, the company that you represent and the information that you provide in your support request.

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to support you with your request. 

Storage period: We will process your personal data until the request is finally completed and for a period of 3 months thereafter. 

Subscriptions (newsletters and other subscription services)

Purposes of processing: If you subscribe to our newsletters or other subscription services, we will process your personal data to provide you with the requested newsletters or other subscription services. 

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your email and other personal data that you provide in connection with your subscription.

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with you (i.e. providing you with the requested subscription services). 

Storage period: We will process your data until you opt-out from the subscription service by pressing “unsubscribe” in the relevant communication or by contacting us at privacy@ksmg.se

Direct marketing activities

Purposes of processing: If you have participated in any of our marketing events or activities, or if you are a representative of a company that we are doing, or that we wish to do, business with, we will process your personal data to provide you with the offers, surveys, information on upcoming events, invitations or other marketing information in order for us to market, evaluate and improve our service offerings. Some of our direct marketing activities are subject to profiling, which means that we will customize the offers and information that you receive from us based on certain factors in order to provide the most relevant information to you. 

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your name, email (in case of company representatives, only business email), country, title, your occupation, the company that you represent and your previous engagements in our marketing activities. We will use this information together with information on, for instance, the type of company that you represent (current customer, former customer, potential customer, supplier, partner or other) and the industry sector of such company, to compile profiles for customized direct marketing. Please note that your responses in any survey will be anonymized.

Source of personal data: If we do not have an ongoing business relationship or similar with you, we have located your business contact details via the webpage of the company that you represent, LinkedIn or other publicly available sources. 

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to market, evaluate and improve our offerings. 

Storage period: We will process your data for as long as we have an ongoing business relationship or similar relationship with you or the company that you represent, and for a period of two years thereafter. However, if you opt-out from the direct marketing by pressing “unsubscribe” in the relevant communication or by contacting us at privacy@ksmg.se, we will immediately cease the processing. 

Participants in events and other activities

Purposes of processing: If you participate in events or other activities (such as webinars), we will process your personal data to administer your participation in the event and to market our offerings (e.g. by sharing images or video on social media from the relevant event). 

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your name, email, country, title, your occupation, the company that you represent, your previous participations, and images and video from the relevant event. 

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to administer events and to market our offerings. 

Storage period: We will process your data for a period of 3 months after the relevant event. Images and video from the relevant event will be processed for 3 years after the event. 

Representatives of our customers, suppliers and partners

Purposes of processing: If you represent a customer, supplier, partner or other company that we are doing business with, we will process your data for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations towards the company that you are representing, to administer and maintain a good business relationship, and to explore future business opportunities with the company. 

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your name, business email, business telephone number, the company that you represent and job title.

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to fulfil our contractual obligations towards the company that you are representing and to maintain a good and fruitful business relationship with you and such company. 

Storage period: We will process your data for as long as you are a representative of a company that we have an ongoing business relationship with. However, if we have not engaged in any business activities with the company that you represent for a period of 2 years, we will cease the processing of your personal data.  

Representatives of prospect customers

Purposes of processing: If you represent a company that we consider a prospect customer, we will process your data for the purposes of exploring future business opportunities with such company.

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process your name, business email, business telephone number, the company that you represent and job title.

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to explore future business opportunities with the company that you are representing. 

Storage period: If we have not engaged in any business activities with the company that you represent for a period of 2 years, we will cease the processing of your personal data. 

Visitors on our website (browsing)

Purposes of processing: When you are browsing on our website, we will process your personal data to make available and improve our website and for marketing purposes. Please read more detailed information in our Cookie Policy.

Categories of your personal data that we process for the above purposes: We will process IP address and user generated data from cookies. For detailed information on each cookie used, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Legal ground for processing of your data for the above purposes: Our processing of your personal data is based on your explicit consent for our usage of Analytical Cookies and Marketing Cookies (please see Cookie Policy). You may easily withdraw your consent at any time by changing your cookie settings. As regards Necessary Cookies, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to provide you with a functioning website. 

Storage period: The storage period for each of our cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Storage location: Your personal data may be subject to transfers outside of the European Union. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for detailed information.

STORAGE LOCATIONS, ACCESS AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

KSMG will only share your data on a need-to-know basis with employees, consultants, other KSMG group companies, partners and suppliers to fulfil the purposes specified above. 

We use sub-processors (suppliers) who process your data on our behalf. These sub-processers provide software and cloud services, support and other IT services, marketing and other similar services. Generally, we store your personal data on servers located within the European Union, and most of our service providers are companies established within the European Union. However, for example, we acquire IT support and development services from a company in Ukraine (i.e. outside of the European Union). In this case, and in any other case of third-country transfers, we will ensure that there is a legal ground under the General Data Protection Regulation applicable to the transfer (mainly standard contractual clauses or Binding Corporate Rules). 

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

You have rights in respect of your personal data stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation, which rights you may exercise towards KSMG. You have right to: 

  • Access: To be informed of the personal data we process about you and to request access to it.
  • Rectification: Request that we amend or update your personal data where it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Erasure: Request that we delete certain of your personal data.
  • Restriction: Request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data.
  • Object: Object to us processing your personal data at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation. Please note that if you unsubscribe to direct marketing from us, this is an “objection” and we will thereafter not process your data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Data portability: Request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service.
  • Not be subject to automated decision-making: Not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making (decisions without human involvement), including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect. 

To exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@ksmg.se. Please note that some of these rights are conditional upon certain criteria, but we will assess each request and inform you of the outcome of our assessment. If you want to opt-out from our direct marketing or subscription services or if you want to withdraw a previously given consent, please press “unsubscribe” or “withdraw consent” in the relevant communication or contact us at privacy@ksmg.se. As for cookies, go to the Cookie settings to withdraw your consent.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in Sweden. Please see contact details to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten here: https://www.imy.se/om-oss/kontakta-oss/

CONTACT DETAILS TO DATA CONTROLLER

Data Controller: KSMG Media Group AB (reg.no 556813-4059)

Address: Grev Turegatan 11 A 4tr, 114 46 Stockholm

Email: privacy@ksmg.se

Privacy policy updated: 2022-06-13